An Oregon court dissolved the parties’ marriage of 24 years in 1977. It incorporated into the decree a property settlement agreement that provided:
[…] “Commencing July 1,1978, [husband] shall pay to [wife] as and for her support an amount equal to 20 percent of [husband’s] gross earnings from his employment provided, however, that said obligation for support of [wife] shall be reduced by 500 for each $1 which [wife] shall earn in excess of $750 per month of her gross earnings in any given month. That the support of [wife] shall terminate upon [husband’s] death or [wife’s] death or remarriage.”
Husband has paid the support that the decree requires.
ORS 107.407 provides:
“If an individual has paid an amount of money in instalments for more than 10 years for the support of a former spouse under a court decree of annulment or dissolution of marriage that ordered such payment, and when the former spouse has not made a reasonable effort during that period of time to become financially self-supporting and independent of the support provided under the decree, the individual paying the support may petition the court that issued the decree to set aside so much of the decree as may provide for the support of the former spouse. The petition shall not be granted if spousal support was granted in the decree in lieu of a share of property in order to provide the other spouse with a tax benefit.”
ORS 107.412(2) provides, in part:
“[I]f the court finds that the party receiving support has not made a reasonable effort during the previous 10 years to become financially self-supporting and independent of the support provided under the decree, the court shall order that support terminated.