An Oregon court dissolved the parties’ marriage of 24 years in 1977. It incorporated into the decree a property settlement agreement that provided:
[…] The petition shall not be granted if spousal support was granted in the decree in lieu of a share of property in order to provide the other spouse with a tax benefit.”
ORS 107.412(2) provides, in part:
“[I]f the court finds that the party receiving support has not made a reasonable effort during the previous 10 years to become financially self-supporting and independent of the support provided under the decree, the court shall order that support terminated. In making its finding under this subsection, the court shall consider the following matters:
*453“(a) The age of the party receiving support;
“(b) The health, work experience and earning capacity of the party; ,
“(c) The ages, health and dependency conditions of the minor children of the party; and
“(d) Efforts made by the party during the previous 10 years to improve opportunites for gainful or improved employment including, but not limited to, attendance at any school, community college or university or attendance at courses of vocational or technical training.”
At the time of the dissolution, husband was a lawyer in the military service. He became dean of a midwestern law school in 1981. In 1982, he moved to terminate spousal support on the ground that there had been a change of circumstances.