Aluminum Co. of America v. National Marine Fisheries Service
[…] For example, no doubt the ABA committee gave advice as a group, but that did not implicate FACA. See Public Citizen, 491 U.S. at 452 n. 8, 453, 109 S.Ct. at 2566 n. 8, 2566. In fact, the discussion in Association of Am. Physicians & Surgeons simply points toward an answer to the question of whether an agglomeration of people is a committee at all, much less an advisory committee. Once it is decided that the group is a conglomeration rather than an agglomeration one can decide if it is of the advisory type within the meaning of FACA.

We also recognize that, as the DSIs argue, Title 41 C.F.R. § 101-6.1004© warns that “a group would be covered by the Act when an agency accepts the group’s deliberations as a source of consensus advice or recommendations.” The DSIs assert that NMFS cites the BRWG Report twenty times in its Proposed Recovery Plan.