Defendant appeals and assigns error to the consecutive sentences imposed after he pled guilty to several crimes. We remand for resentencing.
[…] On appeal, defendant contests only the length of the sentences on the assault convictions. He argues that the sentencing guidelines limit the trial court to imposing no more than 90-day consecutive sentences on those convictions.
Because defendant was sentenced following a guilty plea made pursuant to a plea agreement, the threshold issue is whether we can review his claim of error. ORS 138.222. The state argues that ORS 138.222(2)(d) precludes appellate review of defendant’s sentence. That statute provides that:
“(2) On appeal from a judgment of conviction entered for a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, the appellate court shall not review:
“ * * * *
“(d) Any sentence resulting from a stipulated sentencing agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record.”