BACKGROUND
[…] It posits that Congress really intended to establish a general policy of fixing a six-month limitations period for all in rem wage claims of seamen. On the contrary, Congress showed no intention of speaking to time limitations on a seaman’s in rem rights when the master of a vessel has failed to provide him with the written agreement required by law. Congress could easily have done so, had it wanted to, but it only spoke to the limitations period applicable when the employer has complied with the law by providing a proper written agreement. If anything, the express declaration that § 10602 “does not affect a common law right of a seaman to bring an action to recover the *1199seaman’s share of the fish or proceeds,”1 indicates an intent on the part of Congress to proceed carefully and legislate narrowly in this area. The statute itself makes unambiguous reference to agreements under § 10601, and those must be in writing.