State ex rel. Department of Human Services v. Hinds
[…] In sum, the trial court agreed with the state that mother had “done too little, too late.”

The court terminated mother’s parental rights under the authority of ORS 419B.504, which provides:

“The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated * * * if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit, by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child and integration of the child into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change. In determining such conduct and conditions, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following:
“(1) Emotional illness, mental illness or mental deficiency of the parent of such nature and duration as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care for the child for extended periods of time.
«Hi * * * *
“(3) Addictive or habitual use of intoxicating liquors or controlled substances to the extent that parental ability has been substantially impaired.
«H: Hi * * Hi
“(5) Lack of effort of the parent to adjust the circumstances of the parent, conduct, or conditions to make it possible for the child to safely return home within a reasonable time or failure of the parent to effect a lasting adjustment after reasonable efforts by available social agencies for such extended duration of time that it appears reasonable that no lasting adjustment can be effected.”2

*84In applying that statute, we are guided by the recent opinion in State ex rel SOSCF v. Stillman, 333 Or 135, 145-46, 36 P3d 490 (2001), where the Supreme Court set out the following analytical approach: