Cellnet’s complaint alleges that GTE Mobilnet’s and New Par’s particular conduct violates Ohio statutes and Commission orders because it is unreasonably discriminatory to Cellnet in its position as a reseller, but Cellnet does not allege anything about generalized market conditions that fail to protect subscribers from unjust or discriminatory rates.
FCC regulations interpreting subsection (i) support our reading of this provision. These regulations provide examples of the kind of evidence that would show that market conditions do not adequately protect subscribers. See 47 C.F.R. § 20.13(a)(2) (1995). Evidence of “systematic unjust and unreasonable rates ... [or] a pattern of such rates, that demonstrates the inability of the commercial mobile radio service marketplace to produce reasonable rates through competitive forces” is such an example. See 47 C.F.R. § 20.13(a)(2)(vii). In contrast, Cellnet’s complaint alleges only that GTE Mobilnet and New Par charges Cellnet at discriminatory rates. It does not allege “systematic” unjust rates.