Defendant was then charged with theft in the first degree under ORS 164.055. The state alleged that defendant had
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We give statutory terms that are not defined in the statute their plain and ordinary meanings. PGE, 317 Or at 611. Prior construction of a statute by this court is always relevant to our textual analysis. State v. Bryan, 221 Or App 455, 459, 190 P3d 470 (2008), rev den, 347 Or 290 (2009).
With those principles in mind, we turn to the text of the relevant theft statutes. ORS 164.015 provides:
*6“A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
“(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof;
“(2) Commits theft of property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake as provided in ORS 164.065;
“(3) Commits theft by extortion as provided in ORS 164.075;
“(4) Commits theft by deception as provided in ORS 164.085; or
“(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095 ”2
(Emphasis added.) In turn, ORS 164.095 provides:
“(1) A person commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.