Defendant was then charged with theft in the first degree under ORS 164.055. The state alleged that defendant had
[…] ORS 164.015 provides:
*6“A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
“(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof;
“(2) Commits theft of property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake as provided in ORS 164.065;
“(3) Commits theft by extortion as provided in ORS 164.075;
“(4) Commits theft by deception as provided in ORS 164.085; or
“(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095 ”2
(Emphasis added.) In turn, ORS 164.095 provides:
“(1) A person commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.
“(2) ‘Receiving’ means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.”
*7ORS 164.055(1) specifies the types of theft that are considered first-degree theft and provides:
“A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and\