Defendant was then charged with theft in the first degree under ORS 164.055. The state alleged that defendant had
[…] “(3) Commits theft by extortion as provided in ORS 164.075;
“(4) Commits theft by deception as provided in ORS 164.085; or
“(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095 ”2
(Emphasis added.) In turn, ORS 164.095 provides:
“(1) A person commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.
“(2) ‘Receiving’ means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.”
*7ORS 164.055(1) specifies the types of theft that are considered first-degree theft and provides:
“A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and\
“(a) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $200 or more in a case of theft by receiving, and $750 or more in any other case;