Jackson Count 1 Jackson Count 2
[…] Accordingly, the Marion County sentence no longer had an effect on plaintiffs prison-release date.
The state disputes that calculation. In its view, the longest period of time that plaintiff could have been improperly incarcerated was 32 days — the difference between the end of the 13-month Douglas County sentences and the end of the 13-month Josephine County concurrent sentences — which equates to 51 days adjusted for plaintiffs earned time and credit for time served.
ORS 137.320 provides, as relevant:
“(1) When a judgment includes commitment to the legal and physical custody of [DOC], the sheriff shall deliver the defendant, together with a copy of the entry of judgment and a statement signed by the sheriff of the number of days the defendant was imprisoned prior to delivery, to the superintendent of the [DOC] institution to which the defendant is initially assigned * * *.
“(3) Upon receipt of the information described in subsection (1) or (2) of this section, [DOC] shall establish a case file and compute the defendant’s sentence in accordance with the provisions of ORS 137.370.”