Id. at 599; see also State ex rel Dept. of Human Services v. Sumpter, 201 Or App 79, 85, 116 P3d 942 (2005) (“[T]he guardian ad litem *** has the legal authority to waive the right to a trial.”).
Shortly after our decision in Cooper, the legislature enacted ORS 419B.234, which sets out the duties of a guardian ad litem in the juvenile dependency context.5 Or Laws 2005, ch 450, § 3. Under ORS 419B.234, after a guardian ad litem is appointed, the guardian ad litem must “[m]ake legal decisions that the parent would ordinarily make concerning” the termination proceeding. ORS 419B.234(3)(b). In making decisions on behalf of a parent, the guardian ad litem must consult with the parent, if possible, and with the parent’s attorney and “make any other inquiries as are appropriate to assist the guardian ad litem.” ORS 419B.234(3)(a). Moreover, the guardian ad litem must make decisions that are “consistent with what the guardian ad litem believes the parent would decide” if the parent did not lack substantial mental capacity. ORS 419B.234(4).