Second, father contends that, because the appointment of a guardian ad litem was unnecessary, the juvenile court erred in allowing the guardian ad litem to stipulate to the judgment terminating his parental rights; father also argues that, in doing so, the court violated his due process right to fundamental fairness. For the following reasons, we affirm.
We begin with our standards of review. Neither party suggests that, because the appointment of the guardian ad litem occurred in conjunction with a termination of parental rights proceeding, as permitted under ORS 419B.231(1), our review of the facts is de novo. See ORS 19.415(3)(a) (“Upon appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals shall try the cause anew.”). Instead, the parties agree that we have discretion to review de novo father’s first assignment of error related to the juvenile court’s appointment of a guardian ad litem, ORS 19.415(3)(b), and father does not request that we exercise our discretion to review that appointment de novo.