United States v. Keith E. Dolgaard and William E. Miller, United States of America v. William E. Miller and Keith E. Dolgaard
[…] V. Forfeitures

31

Following the jury's verdict on the criminal counts, the criminal forfeiture counts were submitted to the court rather than the jury by agreement of the parties. The court ordered that Miller forfeit $650,000 and that Dolgaard forfeit $5,674,737. Both defendants challenge the amount of their forfeitures. Our review is deferential. We will affirm the district court's order if it is supported by the evidence.

32

Miller argues that the $650,000 ordered by the court must be reduced by the $279,000 Miller allegedly repaid to Dolgaard. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1963(a)(1) reaches "any interest the person has acquired or maintained in violation of section 1962." Each of the nine payments--totalling $650,000--which Miller received from Dolgaard were in violation of Sec. 1962 whether they were kickbacks, fees, commissions, gifts or loans. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1954. That Miller may have funneled some of this money back to Dolgaard is irrelevant because the