FACTS AND PRIOR PROCEEDINGS
[…] We note as a preliminary matter that “[t]he scope of an agency’s power is measured by statute and may not be expanded by agency fíat.” Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System v. Bentley, 187 Ariz. 229, 928 P.2d 653, 656 (Ariz.App.1996). Section 36-2903.G, on its face, does not require resident adoptive parents to reimburse the state for the costs of prenatal care and delivery of their adopted children. The section concerns “third party payors,” such as health insurance plans purchased by resident adoptive parents, if the plans provided applicable coverage. The state argues that § 25-501, which provides that “every person has the duty to provide all reasonable support for that person’s natural and adopted minor ... children,” Ariz. Rev.Stat. § 25-501 (2000), transforms resident adoptive parents into “third party payors” for purposes of § 36-2903. Section 25-501 does not impose liability on adoptive parents for pre-adoption support of adoptees.