delivered the opinion of the court.
[…] The juror as to whom the challenge for cause was denied certainly lacked one of the qualifications mentioned in section 2, viz., he was not “under sixty years old.”
We confess to an inability to conceive any doubt or ambiguity or uncertainty upon this question. There is no provision in section 2 as to any qualifications except those in the four items above quoted., "When section 14 states that “ It shall be sufficient cause of challenge of a petit juror that he lacks any one of the qualifications mentioned in section 2,” it means' any one of the causes named in said four items quoted, or it is meaningless.
It is urged by attorneys for appellee that the same rule applies to grand jurors as to petit jurors. Section 9 provides that grand jurors shall be selected “ possessing the qualifications as provided in section 2 of this act.” That section refers to grand jurors only. Section 14 refers to petit jurors only. "Whatever construction may be given to section 9 can not change the definite language of section 14 as to the right of challenge of petit jurors.
Section 14 also provides that “ It shall be the duty of the court to discharge from the panel all jurors who do not possess the qualifications provided in this act as soon as the same is discovered.” Section 4 gives a list of persons who are exempt from jury service, but does not mention those persons who are by section 2 disqualified.