Alfrey v. United States
[…] United States, 935 F.2d 1028, 1030-32 (9th Cir.1991) (holding that the discretionary function exception applies to the SAA).

. While the majority observes that "[i]n Huber we cited no ... regulation giving the Coast Guard discretion,” Maj. op. at 567, it ignores that the Coast Guard clearly has statutorily-granted discretion in deciding how to go about its rescue operations. See, e.g., 14 U.S.C. § 88(a) (2001) ("In order to render aid to distressed persons, vessels, and aircraft ... the Coast Guard may perform any and all acts necessary to rescue and aid persons and protect and save property ....”) (emphasis added).

. Even assuming that Calderon could be read to support the majority’s broad reading, the decision of "how to respond to the plaintiff's report of his cellmate’s threats” had already been made by prison officials when they decided to conduct the cell search.