Snowden v. Checkpoint Check Cashing
[…] Beazer East, Inc., 2 F.3d 1331, 1336 (4th Cir.1993) (federal appellate court is compelled to raise sua sponte the issue of whether the district court properly certified for immediate appeal a judgment entered on less than all of parties’ claims, and if certification was unwarranted, then appeal must be dismissed).

Having considered the relevant statutory language, we are fully satisfied that we possess appellate jurisdiction. Under 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(l)(A)-(B), the FAA expressly permits an immediate appellate challenge to a district court’s denial of a motion to compel arbitration and stay proceedings pending the outcome of arbitration. Id. (“An appeal may be taken from — (1) an order — (A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title, (B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed....”); Brown & Root, Inc. v. Breckenridge, 211 F.3d 194, 202 (4th Cir.2000) (citing 9 *636U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B) and stating that § 16 “provides for immediate appeal of an order denying a § 4 petition to compel arbitration”).