La Salle National Bank v. Harris Trust & Savings Bank
[…] Accordingly, we find that the City of Chicago’s status as a home rule unit does not deprive plaintiffs of the statutory authority conferred upon them by section 11—13—15. Thus, section 11—13—15’s grant of authority to adjacent landowners to sue for zoning violations remains in effect for property located in Chicago, notwithstanding Chicago’s status as a home rule unit.

Defendants also maintain that plaintiffs have failed to comply with section 11—13—15 by alleging that plaintiffs’ “property or person will be substantially affected by the alleged violation.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 24, par. 11—13—15.) We disagree. That same section explicitly provides: “An owner or tenant need not prove any specific, special or unique damages to himself or his property or any adverse effect upon his property from the alleged violation in order to maintain a suit under the foregoing provisions.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 24, par. 11—13—15.) Moreover, generally “it is the nature of the zoning violation itself that establishes the ‘substantial effect’ sufficient to enable an owner or tenant *** to maintain an action.” (Greer v. Illinois Housing Development Authority (1986), 150 Ill.