La Salle National Bank v. Harris Trust & Savings Bank
[…] We disagree.

Section 11—13—15 authorizes “the proper local authorities of the municipality, or any owner or tenant of real property, within 1,200 feet in any direction of the property on which the building or structure in question is located who shows that his property or person will be substantially affected by the alleged violation *** may institute any appropriate action” to enforce ordinance or other regulations. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 24, par. 11—13—15.

Section 11—13—1 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides that any grant of authority under Division 13, entitled “Zoning,” does not apply to home rule units. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 24, par. 11—13—1 (“This amendatory Act of 1971 does not apply to any municipality which is a home rule unit”).) Our supreme court, however, has held that similar language in Division 13 of the Municipal Code cannot be construed so as to deprive a home rule unit of power.

In City of Urbana v.