Matsuda v. Cook County Employees' & Officers' Annuity & Benefit Fund
[…] Amounts shall be credited to the excess benefit fund, and payments for excess benefits made from the excess benefit fund, in a manner consistent with the applicable federal law.” 40 ILCS 5/1 — 116 (West Supp. 1993).

Section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code, referred to in both of the above Illinois Pension Code provisions, is titled "Limitations on benefits and contribution under qualified plans.” (26 U.S.C. § 415 (1988).) Section 415 dictates that, in determining maximum annuities under qualified plans maintained by governments, the employer’s share of an employee’s annuity is limited to the smaller of "100 percent of the participant’s average compensation for his high 3 years” (26 U.S.C. § 415 (b)(1)(B) (1988)), or the dollar amount of "$75,000 if the benefit begins at or after age 55” (26 U.S.C. § 415 (b)(2)(F)(i)(ID (1988)).