67 F.3d 309
[…] The District Court agreed, and granted Cape Fox's motion for summary judgment on July 18, 1994. It then reaffirmed its judgment on September 30, 1994. The Girl Scouts appeal that decision. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1291, and we affirm.
DISCUSSION
This court reviews the district court's grant of summary judgment de novo. Jesinger v. Nevada Fed. Credit Union, 24 F.3d 1127, 1130 (9th Cir.1994).
The Girl Scouts argue that they are entitled to a reconveyance under 43 U.S.C. Sec. 1613(c)(2). Section 1613(c) provides:
Patent requirements; order of conveyance; vesting date; advisory and appellate functions of Regional Corporations on sales, leases or other transactions prior to final commitment.
Each patent issued pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) shall be subject to the requirements of this subsection. Upon receipt of a patent or patents:
* * *
(2) the Village Corporation shall then convey to the occupant, either without consideration or upon payment of an amount not in excess of fair market value, determined as of the date of initial occupancy and without regard to any improvements thereon, title to the surface estate in any tract occupied as of December 18, 1971 by a nonprofit organization.