68 F.3d 475
[…] The district court noted that, in addition to bookkeeping duties, accounting technicians perform several security duties, such as pat down searches. Accordingly, the BOP "had a sufficient basis" to classify the accounting technician position as a "law enforcement" position, and such a classification was not "unreasonable or arbitrary." Finally, the district court rejected the plaintiff's equal protection claim.2

II.

8

An understanding of the background in the evolution of the relevant statutory law is required to understand our disposition of this appeal. In 1974, Congress added subsection (d) to 5 U.S.C. Sec. 3307, permitting maximum entry age requirements for law enforcement positions. At that time, Sec. 3307(d) provided:

9

(d) The head of any agency may, with the concurrence of such agent as the President may designate, determine and fix the minimum and maximum limits of age within which an original appointment may be made to a position as a law enforcement officer or firefighter, as defined by section 8331(20) and (21), respectively, of this title.

10

In 1974, the president designated the Civil Service Commission as the concurring agent, Exec.Order 11,817, 39 Fed.Reg. 39,247 (1974); in 1978, the president designated the newly created Office of Personnel Management (OPM) as the agent, Exec.Order 12,017, 45 Fed.Reg. 1055 (1978).