68 F.3d 475
[…] No. 606, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 132, reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1508, 1515. Although the early versions of Sec. 8401(17)(D) required concurrence by the OPM, the final version dropped that requirement.

26

Unsurprisingly, the retirement system overhaul overlooked some details. It was not until 1987 that Congress added a FERS counterpart to the authorization in Sec. 3307(d) to set maximum entry age requirements for CSRS-covered law enforcement positions. Section 3307(e) provides:

27

The head of an agency may determine and fix the maximum age limit for an original appointment to a position as a firefighter or law enforcement officer, as defined by section 8401(14) or (17), respectively, of this title.

28

The House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service issued a report with the bill, explaining:

29