68 F.3d 475
[…] 10

In 1974, the president designated the Civil Service Commission as the concurring agent, Exec.Order 11,817, 39 Fed.Reg. 39,247 (1974); in 1978, the president designated the newly created Office of Personnel Management (OPM) as the agent, Exec.Order 12,017, 45 Fed.Reg. 1055 (1978). Section 8331, to which Sec. 3307(d) refers for the definition of "law enforcement officer," serves as the definition section for the subchapter regarding the Civil Service Retirement System (CSRS). Section 8331(20) provides that " 'law enforcement officer' means an employee, the duties of whose position are primarily the investigation, apprehension, or detention" of federal criminals. The definition continues:

11

For the purpose of this paragraph [Sec. 8331(20) ], "detention" includes the duties of--

12

(A) employees of the Bureau of Prisons ...;

13