68 F.3d 475
[…] The defendants simply responded, "Defendants relied on the law enforcement statute created by Congress. See 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8401(17)(D) and legislative history."

7

After discovery, the plaintiff moved for summary judgment as to liability, and the defendants moved for summary judgment on all issues. The district court granted summary judgment for the defendants and dismissed the case. The district court reasoned that 5 U.S.C. Sec. 3307(e) authorized the head of the BOP to set a maximum entry age for law enforcement officers, and that 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8401(17)(D) defined "law enforcement" officer as a BOP employee whose duties involve "frequent direct contact" with inmates and "are sufficiently rigorous that employment opportunities should be limited to young and physically vigorous individuals, as determined by the head of the employing agency." Sec. 8401(17)(D). According to the district court, the BOP classified all jobs in prisons as law enforcement positions. The district court noted that, in addition to bookkeeping duties, accounting technicians perform several security duties, such as pat down searches.