State v. Hancock
[…] Op. R. 3.4. See also Cleveland v. Craig, 2013 WL 6857990, at *6 (Ohio Ct.App.2013) (noting “the revised reporting rules enacted by the [Ohio] Supreme Court in 2002 ... effectively abolished the distinction between 'reported' and 'unreported' appellate court opinions” (quotation and citation omitted)).

. With respect to “offenses not specifically classified,” R.C. § 2901.02 provides:

(E) Any offense not specifically classified is a felony if imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed as a penalty.
(F) Any offense not specifically classified is a misdemeanor if imprisonment for not more than one year may be imposed as a penalty.
(G) Any offense not specifically classified is a minor misdemeanor if the only penalty that may be imposed is one of the following:
*590(1) For an offense committed prior to January 1, 2004, a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars;
(2) For an offense committed on or after January 1, 2004, a fine not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars....

5. In Ohio, theft is a "misdemeanor of the first degree” which is elevated to felonies of the “fifth degree” through the "first degree" depending on certain enumerated aggravating factors. See R.C. § 2913.02(B)(2).