State v. Hancock
[…] We conclude the elements of Ohio’s second degree felony burglary statute are substantially similar to the corollary elements of Indiana’s level 4 felony burglary statute. The trial court thus erred in dismissing the informations charging Hancock as a serious violent felon. We therefore reverse the judgment of the trial court.8

RUSH, C.J., and MASSA and SLAUGHTER, JJ, concur. DAVID, J., dissents with separate opinion.

. See Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2, which provides in relevant part: “Appeals to the supreme court or to the court of appeals, if the court rules so provide, may be taken by the state in the following cases: (1) From an order granting a motion to dismiss one (1) or more counts of an indictment or information.”

. In support the Court of Appeals noted the following hypothetical illustration which the trial court had advanced:

Let’s say a person goes to a home in Indiana and says they want to check your electricity, a typical theft thing in Indiana. It happens a lot.