State v. Hancock
[…] Affirming the trial court, the Court of Appeals declared “[ajlthough the statutes might seem substantially similar at first glance, when the same factual situation is applied to both statutes, two different legal outcomes are possible based on whether the incident occurred in Ohio or Indiana.” State v. Hancock, 49 N.E.3d 1084, 1086 (Ind.Ct.App.2016).2 Having previously granted transfer, we now reverse the trial court’s judgment.

*587Discussion

I.

Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5 prohibits the unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon. In relevant part the statute provides: “As used in this section, ‘serious violent felon’ means a person who has been convicted of: (1) committing a serious violent felony in: (A) Indiana; or (B) any other jurisdiction in which the elements of the crime for which the conviction was entered are substantially similar to the elements of a serious violent felony[.]” Ind.Code § 35-47-4-5(a). The statute lists twenty-seven separate offenses. qualifying as a serious violent felony including “burglary (I.C. 35-43-2-1) as a: ... Level 1 felony, Level 2 felony, Level 3 felony, or Level 4 felony, for a crime committed after June 30, 2014.” I.C. § 35-47-4-5(b)(15)(B).

This case requires us to construe the meaning of “substantially similar” which is not defined by statute. We are thus presented with a question of statutory construction which is a matter of law we review de novo. Suggs v. State, 51 N.E.3d 1190, 1193 (Ind.2016).