State v. Hancock
[…] Thus, a trespass may be accomplished either by force or by stealth or by deception. See State v. Bell, 1994 WL 29877, at *2 (Ohio Ct.App.1994)6 (observing “[bjecause *591the three words are used in the disjunctive, the state need only prove any one of them”). In turn, “trespass” in the State of Ohio “consists of entry upon the property of another without right, lawful authority, or express or implied invitation or license.” Kaso v. Ohio Dept. of Health, 124 Ohio Misc.2d 59, 794 N.E.2d 776, 784 (2003) (internal quotation omitted); see also R.C. § 2911.21(A)(1) (defining criminal trespass in part as “[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another ... ”). “Force” is defined as “any violence, compulsion, or constraint physically exerted by any means upon or against a person or thing.” R.C. § 2901.01(A)(1).