United Food Corp., 374 Mass. at 778.
The authorities cited by Kansky are not to the contrary.2 Unlike in the matters cited, the town here made no demand for money damages or such other relief as might have been available at common law, and no such remedy entered. Nor can we conclude on the record provided that the judge's considered decision to reject Kansky's jury trial demand was so idiosyncratic, arbitrary, or capricious as to constitute an abuse of discretion. See G. L. c. 185C, § 21, inserted by St. 1978, c. 478, § 92 ("All cases in the housing court department ... shall be heard and determined by a justice ... sitting without jury, except that in all cases where a jury trial is required by the constitution of the commonwealth or of the United States and the defendant has not waived his rights to a trial by jury, the cause shall be forthwith tried ... before a jury" [emphases supplied] ).
To the extent made, we need not consider Kansky's "takings" argument; the record before us fails to demonstrate she raised it below. See Carey v. New England Organ Bank, 446 Mass. 270, 285 (2006).