Facts and Procedural Background
[…] Black Fork proffers statutory-construction arguments and arguments based on the Ohio Constitution to oppose application of those setback requirements to its project. The board argues that the setback issues are "irrelevant" to the narrow question before the court in this appeal, but it has nonetheless moved for leave to file a surreply brief to address one-but not all-of Black Fork's constitutional challenges to R.C. 4906.20 and 4906.201.
{¶ 28} R.C. 4906.201(B)(2) provides that the current setback provisions apply to "[a]ny amendment made to an existing certificate after the effective date" of the *189legislation establishing the current setback distance. In the orders on appeal, the board did not treat Black Fork's requested certificate extension as an "amendment," and it therefore did not apply R.C. 4906.201 or otherwise interpret the statute.