In re GRAND JURY SUBPOENA DATED APRIL 9, 1996, (FGJ 96-02),
[…] compelled to provide testimony that might be self-incriminating.
U.S. Const. amend. V. Testimony is not limited to oral
declarations, but may include, inter alia, the production of
documents. E.g., United States v. Doe, 465 U.S. 605, 104 S.Ct.
1237, 79 L.Ed.2d 552 (1984); Fisher v. United States, 425 U.S.
391, 96 S.Ct. 1569, 48 L.Ed.2d 39 (1976). In Fisher, the Court
recognized that "[t]he act of producing evidence in response to a
subpoena ... has communicative aspects of its own...." 425 U.S. at
410, 96 S.Ct. at 1581. The production of documents conveys the
1
Section U.S.C. § 1826(b) provides that "[a]ny appeal from
an order of confinement under this section shall be disposed of
... not later than 30 days from the filing of such an appeal."
June 10, 1996 was the thirtieth day after this appeal was filed.
This court has held, however, that 28 U.S.C. § 1826(b) "does not
apply when ... the recalcitrant witness is at liberty pending
appeal." In re Grand Jury Proceedings, 946 F.2d 746, 749 n. 3.