K.S.A. 60-1507(a) provides;
[…] At the outset, it is appropriate to discuss the jurisdictional aspects of this case due to the novel facts presented herein. Although neither party raised the issue of jurisdiction, nor did the trial court speak to the matter, such facts do not abrogate this court’s obligation to determine jurisdictional questions. Stanton v. KCC, 2 Kan. App. 2d 228, 230, 577 P.2d 367, rev. denied 225 Kan. 845 (1978).
K.S.A. 60-1507(a) provides;
“A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or *574laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may at any time move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence. ” (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 60-1507 thus provides relief only when a person is “in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction.” The statute clearly contemplates that the sentence being attacked is the one resulting in the present custody.