United States Court of Appeals,
[…] § 464(f)(3)(B) and granted Golden Rod's motion for summary judgment. The government appeals
the district court's interpretation of § 464(f)(3)(B). We review this legal question de novo. See
Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd. v. United States, 108 F.3d 290, 292 (11th Cir.1997).
II.
Section 464 limits the deductions certain taxpayers can claim for the purchase of farm
supplies. Section 464(a) prohibits any "farming syndicate" from taking deductions for the purchase
of farm supplies that were not actually used or consumed during the taxable year. 26 U.S.C. §
464(a).1 Section 464(f) extends the deduction limits of § 464(a) beyond farming syndicates, making
them applicable to any taxpayer who: "(A) does not use an accrual method of accounting; (B) has
excess prepaid farm supplies for the taxable year; and (C) is not a qualified farm-related taxpayer."
26 U.S.C. § 464(f)(2). The parties agree that § 464(a)'s deduction limits apply to Golden Rod unless
it is a "qualified farm-related taxpayer." The parties further agree that if Golden Rod is a
"farm-related taxpayer," it is a "qualified farm-related taxpayer" within the meaning of §