United States Court of Appeals,
[…] corporations. Although we agree with the government that "occupation" is most commonly used
to refer to the job of an individual, we cannot conclude that Congress's use of the term necessarily
was meant to exclude corporations from the reach of § 464(f)(3)(B). We first note that courts and
legislatures have used the term "occupation" to refer to the activity of a corporation. See, e.g., South
Covington & Cincinnati Street Railway Co. v. City of Covington, 235 U.S. 537, 544, 35 S.Ct. 158,
160, 59 L.Ed. 350 (1915) (referring to the "principal occupation" of a corporation); Cal.Lab.Code
§ 1700.4(a) (West 1996) (defining "talent agency" as "a person or corporation who engages in the
occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure employment or engagements
for an artist or artists.") (emphasis added). Moreover, we construe Congress's use of "taxpayer"
instead of "individual" in § 464(f)(3)(B) to suggest that it did not intend to limit the application of
this section to individuals. We therefore cannot conclude, based on the plain language of the statute,