Alder v. Tennessee Valley Authority
[…] The plaintiffs argue that “[b]ecause [they] are challenging the underlying intent and actions leading to the [reduction in force] and not the [action] itself, the MSPB [does] not have jurisdiction” over their claim. We disagree.

The MSPB has no jurisdiction except that granted to it by “law, rule, or regulation.” 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a). Section 351.901 allows “[a]n employee who has been furloughed for more than 30 days, separated, or demoted by a reduction in force action [the right to] appeal to the [MSPB].” 5 C.F.R. § 351.901 (emphasis added). Indeed, the MSPB reviewed the plaintiffs’ prior claims based, in part, on this jurisdictional grant. Arnold, No. AT-0351-98-0530-I-1; Alder, No. AT-0351-98-0770-I-1; Ashe, No.