REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Thus, the provision by its terms gives the secured party — here, Martin as assignee of Wachovia — the right to sue the account debtor, JPM, to enforce the obligations that the JPM owes to the debtor, ImagePoint.5 JPM argues, however, that § 9-607(e) prevents secured creditors from collecting from account' debtors like JPM. See Def. Supp. Mem. at 2. N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-607(e) states that “[t]his Section does not determine whether an account debtor, bank, or other person obligated on collateral owes a duty to a secured party.” On its face, the language of § 9-607(e) imposes no limitation on the remedy provided in § 9-607(a)(3). It merely states that § 9-607 does not create any obligation to a secured party.