REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Reply”); Defendant’s Supplemental Response Letter Brief, filed Jan. 30, 2014 (Docket #62) ("Def. Supp. Reply”).
. While the N.Y. U.C.C. does not define "personal property,” it is typically understood that personal property includes accounts receivable. See Interworks Sys. Inc. v. Merch. Fin. *504Corp., 604 F.3d 692, 696 (2d Cir.2010) (a corporation's "personal property" included its “accounts receivable”). See also N.Y.U.C.C. § 9-109 cmt. 12 ("In general this Article covers security interests in (including sales of) accounts....”).
. N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(72)(A) defines “secured party” as "a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(3) defines “account debtor” as "a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general intangible.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(28)(A) defines "debtor” as "a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor.”
. JPM asserts that plaintiffs should not be able to rely on N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-406(d)(l) because it was not cited in the complaint and "[n]ew claims not specifically asserted in the *510complaint may not be considered by courts when deciding a motion to dismiss.” Def. Supp.