REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] i. Whether Article 9 Applies
In general, Article 9 applies to “a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9 — 109(a)(1).4 As such, Image-*504Point’s grant to Wachovia of a “continuing first priority security interest in, and a continuing Lien upon, [ImagePoint’s] Collateral,” Loan & Security § 7.1(a), falls squarely within the scope of Article 9. JPM, however, contends that certain exceptions to this provision apply here. Specifically, JPM cites N.Y. U.C.C. §§ 9-109(d)(5) and 9-109(d)(7), which in JPM’s view, “expressly exclude[] the alleged assignment of the Accounts Receivable from the coverage of ... Article 9.” Def. Supp. Reply at 2. Under N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(5), Article 9 does not apply to “an assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only.” Similarly, N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(7) carves out an exception for “an assignment of a single account, payment intangible, or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness.” JPM contends both that the “purported assignment of ImagePoint’s accounts receivable to Martin is ‘merely an accounts receivable collection effort’ ” and that “the alleged assignment of the Accounts Receivable constitutes an assignment in ‘full or partial satisfaction’ of Im-agePoint’s