REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Additionally, the fact that ImagePoint itself purported to transfer to Martin during the bankruptcy proceedings any remaining claim it might have had to the JPM account, see January 28 Settlement Agreement at 3, further demonstrates that Martin is in fact the real party in interest and is not simply attempting to bring this collection action as a representative of ImagePoint.
JPM suggests that Martin’s failure to perfect his security interest in the JPM account “subjects JPMorgan to a risk of double recovery.” Def. Supp. Mem. at 5. JPM relies on N.Y U.C.C. § 9-318(b), which states, “[f]or purposes of determining the rights of creditors of, and purchasers for value of an account or chattel paper from, a debtor that has sold an account or chattel paper, while the buyer’s security interest is unperfected, the debtor is deemed to have rights and title to the account or chattel paper identical to those the debtor sold.” Despite the fact that Martin has not perfected his interest, we believe that Martin has provided sufficient evidence to prove that he is a real party in interest.