OPINION AND ORDER
[…] . Defendants deny this assertion except for the “Third Quarter 2008, Fourth Quarter 2008, and Fourth Quarter 2012.” Def. 56.1 *262Stat. ¶ 16. Once again, because defendants cite to no evidence in support of this denial, the Government’s assertion regarding the failure to pay is deemed admitted. See footnote 4.
. An “assessment” is "essentially a bookkeeping notation” that is "made when the Secretary or his delegate establishes an account against the taxpayer on the tax rolls.” Laing v. United States, 423 U.S. 161, 170 n. 13, 96 S.Ct. 473, 46 L.Ed.2d 416 (1976).
. 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a) provides:
Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose.
. Defendants did not file an answer to the Government’s second amended complaint.
. This ruling should not be construed as expressing an opinion on whether defendants could now assert the defense if they moved to amend their answer to include it.