OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Def. Mem. at 4-5. In response, the Government asserts that “[d]espite its name, a TFRP is not a ‘penalty’ that triggers the application of section 6751(b)(1).” Gov’t Reply at 3. Instead, because § 6672(a) “allows the IRS to shift liability for the unremitted taxes from the employer to each individual responsible for the failure to admit,” the TFRP is “in essence ... a tax liability.” Id. Although not cited by the Government, a different statutory provision seems to more clearly mandate this result. 26 U.S.C. § 6671(a) provides that “[t]he penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes ” (emphasis added).
In any event, case law supports the Government’s position. In Kelly v.