Ray Legal Consulting Group v. Gray
[…] Rest. Depot, 40 Misc.3d 1228(A), 980 N.Y.S.2d 274, 2013 WL 4411233, at *2 (N.Y.Co.Ct.2013) (“Where a dispute over compensation arises between an attorney, who is discharged by the client without cause, and the incoming attorney, the outgoing attorney mayu elect to take compem sation on the basis of a presently fixed dollar amount based upon quantum meru-it or, in lieu thereof, the outgoing attorney has a right to elect a contingent percentage based on the proportionate share of the work performed on the whole case.”); see also N.Y. Jud. Law § 475 (specifying that “[t]he Court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce a lien.” (emphasis added)).

Even if Plaintiff could not establish standing under Section 475 (which it can), there are alternative bases for standing.