Hilderbrand v. National Electrical Benefit Fund
[…] Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Mass., 471 U.S. 724, 732, 105 S.Ct. 2380, 85 L.Ed.2d 728 (1985) (citing 29 U.S.C. §§ 102131, 1051-86, 1101-14), overruled in part on other grounds by Kentucky Ass’n of Health Plans, Inc. v. Miller, 538 U.S. 329, 123 S.Ct. 1471, 155 L.Ed.2d 468 (2003). ERISA does not “regulate the substantive content of welfare-benefits plans.” Metro. Life, 471 U.S. at 732, 105 S.Ct. 2380.

In particular, ERISA requires that every employee benefit plan provide notice to a beneficiary that a claim for benefits under the plan has been denied. 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1). The employee benefit plan must also set forth the specific reasons for the denial and afford the participant a reasonable opportunity for a “full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1), (2). Only substantial compliance with these requirements is necessary. Hackett v. Xerox Corp. Long-Term Disability Income Plan, 315 F.3d 771, 775 (7th Cir.2003).