Sodipo v. Rosenberg
[…] See A.R. at 142-43. Sodipo’s employment with Caymas was terminated on February 23, 2006 — he claims in retaliation for making a complaint of discrimination — and his employer-sponsored visa application was abandoned. See A.R. at 306.

After leaving Caymas, Sodipo says he refrained from working until June 28, 2010, when he filed a petition with USCIS seeking an immigrant visa based on employment under 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2)(A). A.R. at 80. That statutory provision governs so-called “second preference” employment-based immigrants, who qualify by *1000virtue of either being “members of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent” or “who because of their exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business, will substantially benefit prospectively the national economy, cultural or educational interests, or welfare of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2)(A).1 The statutory provision also usually requires the alien to have a job offer, but Sodipo, who was not employed at the time he filed his petition, argued that he qualified for a national interest waiver from this requirement under 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2)(B)©.