1. Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss (Doc. No. 25) is DENIED.
[…] Id. § 146.136(c)(2)(ii)(A). “In determining the classification in which a particular benefit belongs, a plan (or health insurance issuer) must apply the same standards to medical/surgical benefits and to mental health or substance use disorder benefits.” Id. Treatment limitations may be quantitative, for example, a limit of two visits, or nonquantitative, such as “[mjedical management standards limiting or excluding benefits based on medical necessity or medical appropriateness, or based on whether the treatment is experimental or investigative.” Id. § 146.136(a), (c)(4)(H).
After this suit was filed, the administering agencies issued Final Rules. 45 C.F.R. § 146.136 (2014). These rules became effective in January 2014 and “appl[y] to group health plans and health insurance issuers offering group health insurance coverage on the first day of the first plan year beginning on or after July 1, 2014.” Id. § 146.136(i). The Final Rules are more comprehensive than the Interim Final Rules. Relevant for this case because of factual similarities, the Final Rules include the following example:
Example 9.(i) Facts. A plan generally covers medically appropriate treatments.