1. Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss (Doc. No. 25) is DENIED.
[…] consistent with the regulations, offering “some benefits” is not a satisfactory standard by which to assess the lawfulness of insurance plans under the MHPAEA. The Act’s text provides that (1) “the treatment limitations applicable to ... mental health or substance use disorder benefits [must be] no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan,” and (2) “there [must be] no separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26(a)(3)(A)(ii). Given the fact that the IBC plan covers hospice care, Doc. No. 1-3, at 20, it is unclear whether the plan’s exclusion of residential treatment facilities is “more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan,” or is a “separate treatment limitationf] that [is] applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits,” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26(a)(3)(A)(ii).