Stop Reckless Economic Instability Caused By Democrats v. Federal Election Commission
[…] No. 62], On September 19, 2014, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment [Doc. Nos. 56, 57], On October 31, 2014, the Court heard argument on the parties' cross-motions for summary judgment, following which it took the motions under advisement, with leave to file by November 14, 2014 any supplemental briefs pertaining to intervenor American Future, with responses thereto by November 21, 2014 [Doc. No. 67], all of which the parties timely filed. See Doc. Nos. 68, 69, 71, 72.

. 52 U.S.C. § 30116 (formerly cited as 2 U.S.C. § 441a and changed in September 2014) provides, in relevant part: "[N]o person shall make contributions to any candidate and his authorized political committees with respect to any election for Federal office which, in the aggregate, exceed $2,000.” 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(1)(A). At the time of the parties’ briefing, the statutory figure had been adjusted for inflation to $2,600. See 78 Fed. Reg. 8,530, 8,532 (Feb. 6, 2013). On February 3, 2015, the limit was increased under FECA to $2,700 to account for inflation.