United States v. Rodriguez
[…] . The Supreme Court cited Twilley with approval in holding that a passenger is seized along with the driver during a traffic stop, and may challenge the legality of that stop. Brendlin v. California, 551 U.S. 249, 259, 127 S.Ct. 2400, 168 L.Ed.2d 132 (2007).

. It is also clear that defendant may challenge the legality of the patdown or search of his person.

.Defendant's citation to California Vehicle Code section 11715 is misplaced. That provision allows car dealers and prospective buyers of dealer-owned cars to operate unregistered cars under certain circumstances "upon condition that the vehicle displays special plates issued to the owner as provided in this chapter, in addition to other license plates or permits already assigned and attached to the vehicle in the manner prescribed in [Vehicle Code] Sections 5200 to 5203, inclusive.” Cal. Veh.Code § 11715. But the "special plates” to which this section refers are plates issued by the DMV, not paper plates provided by the dealers themselves. See Lyman v. Mercedes-Benz, USA, LLC, No. D052585, 2009 WL 143695, at *7 (Cal.Ct.App.