United States v. Rodriguez
[…] Cal. Veh.Code § 11715. But the "special plates” to which this section refers are plates issued by the DMV, not paper plates provided by the dealers themselves. See Lyman v. Mercedes-Benz, USA, LLC, No. D052585, 2009 WL 143695, at *7 (Cal.Ct.App. Jan. 22, 2009) (unpublished) (“The narrow issue ... is thus whether a vehicle ... that displays special dealer license plates (Veh.Code §§ 11714, 11715), constitutes a vehicle[] ... registered in California.' ”); Cal. Veh.Code § 11714(d) ("When the department has issued a license pursuant to subdivision (a), the licensee may apply for and the department shall issue special plates which shall have displayed thereon the general distinguishing iitífcber assigned to the applicant.” (emphasis' added)).