ORDER ADOPTING AND AFFIRMING MAY 7, 2015 RECOMMENDATION OF UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] Given my findings with respect to Robert Steele’s federal claims, I respectfully recommend that this court decline to exercise jurisdiction over Robert Steele’s remaining state law claims for age and disability discrimination under CADA as well as breach of an implied contract.
A. CADA Claims
To the extent that the court does exercise its discretion to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiffs discrimination claims as they arise under CADA, Section 2434-402(1)(A) of the Colorado Revised Statutes provides that it is a discriminatory or unfair employment practice “[f]or an employer to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote, to harass during the course of employment, or to discriminate in matters of compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment against any person otherwise qualified because of ... age.... ”). Similarly, CADA prohibits discrimination against disabled individuals. C.R.S. § 24-34-402(1)(a). See also Fleites v. Pueblo Med.