OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [26]
[…] C. Count III — ADA Title II Violation Against Lacey
In Count III, Jones asserts that Lacey violated her rights under Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Specifically, the Complaint cites 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) and (b), Title II’s anti-retaliation and anti-coercion provisions. And Jones’ response brief cites Schorr v. Borough of Lemoyne, 243 F.Supp.2d 232 (M.D.Pa.2003), a case decided under 42 U.S.C. § 12132, Title II’s anti-discrimination provision. Defendants have presented argument regarding all three sections.1
1. Retaliation and Coercion, 42 U.S.C. § 12203
Title II’s anti-retaliation provision states, “No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a). Title II’s anti-coercion provision states, “It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having *589aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b).