OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [26]
[…] *592The motion for summary judgment on Jones’ ADA discrimination claim against Lacey is denied.
D. Count IV — Violation of Michigan Compiled Laws § 333.5131
Disclosure of an individual’s HIV/AIDS status is governed by statute in Michigan. Compiled Laws § 333.5131. Generally, HIV test results and related information must remain confidential unless a statutory exception is met. See generally People v. Odom, 276 Mich.App. 407, 740 N.W.2d 557, 565 (2007) (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.5131). The statute provides both civil and criminal penalties. A “person” who violates the statute will be “liable in a civil action for actual damages or $1,000.00, whichever is greater, and costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.5131(8). The penalties “also appl[y] to the employer of a person who violates this section, unless the employer had in effect at the time of the violation reasonable precautions designed to prevent the violation.” Id. Plaintiff argues that the City of Dearborn violated the statute by releasing the unredacted dash-cam video in response to Heywood’s FOIA request. (Pl.’s Br. at 26.) She does not appear to argue that Lacey himself violated the statute. (See id.)