ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] First, there is no withholding of funds provision in the Refugee Act, as there was in § 30A of the Medicaid Act. See 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(7)-(8). Second, unlike the “broad” provision at issue in Armstrong that created an open-ended standard for state Medicaid plan payments to be calculated, the provision at issue in the Refugee Act here is a straight forward anti-discrimination provision. See 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(5) (“Assistance and services funded under this section shall be provided to refugees without regard to race, religion, nationality, sex, or political opinion.”). Far from unadministrable, federal courts routinely enforce similar anti-discrimination provisions.
As to the merits, conflict preemption occurs where the state action “stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.” Wigod v.