MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Id. Accordingly, “applying a narrow exception to the employment-at-will rule,” the Court held that the plaintiffs stated a cause of action for wrongful discharge from employment; Id.
In seeking to fall within this first exception under Bowman, Dunn argues that he was fired for exercising a statutory right of inquiry granted to him as a member of the Giles County Board of Supervisors. Specifically, D'unn cites to Virginia Code § 15.2-403, which sets forth various powers and duties of county boards of supervisors, and provides that “[t]he board may inquire into the official conduct of any office or officer, whether elective or appointive, of the county or of any district thereof.” Va. Code § 15.2-403(C).
Based on the plain language of § 15.2-403 and existing precedent, the court concludes that this statute did not give Dunn the right to inquire into Sheriff Millirons’ official conduct.