Kimdun Inc. v. United States
[…] In the instant motion to dismiss, the government argues that plaintiffs arguments regarding its “reasonable cause” for late payment are foreclosed, as a matter of law, by the Supreme Court’s decision in United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 105 S.Ct. 687, 83 L.Ed.2d 622 (1985) and the Ninth Circuit’s subsequent decision in Conklin Bros. v. United States, 986 F.2d 315 (9th Cir.1993). For reasons explained in the discussion that follows, the Court agrees with the government and finds that plaintiffs complaint must be dismissed.

A. “Reasonable Cause” under Internal Revenue Code sections 6651(a) and 6656(a)

Under Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) sections 6651(a) and 6656(a), a taxpayer-who fails timely to file, pay, and deposit employment taxes shall be assessed a penalty, “unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6651(a), 6656(a) (emphasis added).