Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners
[…] Because of Haywood, NMSA § 4-46-1 cannot limit § 1983 claims. It is true that Haywood is primarily about a state statute limiting § 1983 claims in state court, and the case does not directly address federal court. The reasoning of Haywood, however, that "[t]he State’s policy, whatever its merits, is contrary to Congress’ judgment that all persons who violate federal rights while acting under color of state law shall be held liable for damages,” is applicable to both state and federal court, 556 U.S. at 736-37, 129 S.Ct. 2108 (emphasis in original). "All persons” references the beginning of § 1983. 42 U.S.C. § 1983. If a state law, § 4-46-1, which says "[i]n all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the' name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners-of the county,” N.M. Stat.