Gallegos v. Bernalillo County Board of County Commissioners
[…] Judge Fashing stated the farpiliar ‘rules that the NMTCA requires ‘“(1) a negligent public employee who meets one of the waiver exceptions under [NjyiSA] Sections 41-4-6 to -12; and (2) an ¡entity that has immediate supervisory responsibilities over the employee.’ ” Tenorio Order at 10 (quoting Abalos, 1987-NMCA-026, ¶ 23, 734 P.2d at 799). Applying these requirements, Judge Fashing concluded that the plaintiff could sue the San Miguel County Detention Center. See Tenorio Order at 11. Judge Fashing did not, however, consider the effect of § 4-46-1, which reads: “[I]n all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county.” N.M. Stat.