*715I. BACKGROUND1
[…] See supra pp. ---- - ----. Thus, the Court finds that invalidating the statutory punitive damages cap as a matter of public policy is unfounded in the law.
c. Conclusion
The Tennessee statutory punitive damages caps provide for judicial review of a punitive damages award; the statute does not unduly usurp judicial power and, therefore, survives constitutional scrutiny. The Court finds that the statutory punitive damages caps do not violate the separation of powers doctrine.
4. Application of the Punitive Damages Cap
Having found that the Tennessee punitive damages caps imposed by section 29-39-104(a)(5) are constitutional, the Court must determine whether subsection (A) or (B) applies in the instant case. Plaintiff may receive "an amount equal to the greater of: (A) Two (2) times the total amount of compensatory damages awarded; or (B) Five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000)." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(5). Since the jury awarded Plaintiff compensatory damages of $350,000 (see ECF No. 151 at 1),22 Plaintiff would receive $700,000 under subsection (A), which is greater than the $500,000 designated by subsection (B).