*715I. BACKGROUND1
[…] Id. at *4 (quoting Riad, 436 S.W.3d at 276 ). Further, this Court has previously determined that Plaintiff was both eligible for punitive damages (ECF No. 187 at 20-25) and entitled to punitive damages (id. at 25-26).2 Thus, the Court must next determine the proper amount of punitive damages Plaintiff may recover.3
B. Amount of Punitive Damages
1. The Tennessee Punitive Damages Cap
The jury awarded Plaintiff $3,000,000 in punitive damages. (ECF No. 152.) There exist, however, punitive damages caps in *717Tennessee; section 29-39-104(a)(5) of the Tennessee Code provides that: "Punitive or exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (A) Two (2) times the total amount of compensatory damages awarded; or (B) Five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) ...."4 The Tennessee punitive damages statute does not prevent a jury, such as the jury in the instant case, from awarding punitive damages greater than the statutory limit because the punitive damages caps cannot be disclosed to a jury. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(6).