*715I. BACKGROUND1
[…] The Missouri Constitution, similar to the Tennessee Constitution, provides that "the right of trial by jury as heretofore enjoyed shall remain inviolate," Mo. Const. art. I, § 22(a), but unlike in Tennessee, courts in Missouri have historically awarded punitive damages, even prior to the adoption of the state's constitution. See Lewellen, 441 S.W.3d at 143-44 (collecting cases). Missouri's statutory law is also distinguishable from Tennessee's in that it also does not disavow that any statutory provisions may create a right to punitive damages. Compare Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.270 (codifying the common-law practice of leaving the determination of money damages, including exemplary and punitive damages, to a jury) with Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(b) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed as creating a right to an award of punitive damages ....").
More persuasive, however, is North Carolina law, to which Defendant cites (see Def.'s Br. at PageIDs 4350-52, ECF No. 203-1), since the Tennessee Constitution derives from the North Carolina Constitution.