When reviewing a Report and Recommendation, the Court "may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or i
[…] As these allegations make clear, plaintiff does not own any specific shares of Bancorp, and has no direct claim on any property held by the DTC Defendants. Rather - as she correctly explained to FINRA in 2010 (when she filed a claim against Scottrade) and in 2011 (when she sought relief against TDA) - she is an "entitlement *190holder" as to her brokers, and her brokers are "entitlement holders" as to DTC. See Scottrade Mem. Ex. A, at ECF pages 4-5; Mashberg Decl. Ex. H, at ECF pages 5-6; see also N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-501(b)(l) (a person acquires a security entitlement if a securities intermediary ... indicates by book entry that a financial asset has been credited to the person's securities account"); id. § 8-503(b) ("an entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a particular financial asset ... is a pro rata property interest in all interests in that financial asset held by the securities intermediary").
It is fundamental to Article 8 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which governs the indirect holding system summarized above, that "a securities intermediary owes duties only to its own entitlement holders."