8 NDLR P 263
[…] See also 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c)(1), (2), (4). After completing the fourth inpatient treatment program, Flynn presented Raytheon with a progress report from his supervising physician, proposed to submit to random alcohol testing, and requested reinstatement. When Raytheon declined, Flynn filed the present action. The district court ultimately granted summary judgment for Raytheon, and Flynn appealed.
Flynn does not contend that Raytheon violated the ADA by firing him, nor could he do so successfully. See id. § 12114(c)(4) (acknowledging that employer may "hold an employee ... who is an alcoholic to the same qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior [as it] holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the ... alcoholism of such employee...."). Instead, he maintains that Raytheon's refusal to give him another chance, by rehiring him on the terms he proposed, including random alcohol testing, violated the ADA.