*888Erickson v. Pardus , 551 U.S. 89, 94, 127 S.Ct. 2197, 167 L.Ed.2d 1081 (2007) (citations omitted).
[…] Id. § 3294(c)(1). Oppression is "despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship in conscious disregard of that person's rights." Id. § 3294(c)(2). Fraud is "an intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of a material fact known to the defendant with the intention on the part of the defendant of thereby depriving a person of property or legal rights or otherwise causing injury." Id. § 3294(c)(3).
A plaintiff may recover punitive damages for a retaliatory eviction in certain circumstances under California law. Cal. Civ. Code § 1942.5(h)(2) specifically provides for "[p]unitive damages in an amount of not less than one hundred dollars ($ 100) nor more than two thousand dollars ($ 2,000) for each retaliatory act where the lessor or agent has been guilty of fraud, oppression, or malice with respect to that act." For example, the Court in Baran awarded punitive damages based on three retaliatory actions: