*888Erickson v. Pardus , 551 U.S. 89, 94, 127 S.Ct. 2197, 167 L.Ed.2d 1081 (2007) (citations omitted).
[…] Accordingly, Defendants' alleged attempts to charge and collect excess side-payments constitute a material violation of the HAP Contract, and Plaintiffs' Complaint states a claim under the False Claims Act.
B. Plaintiffs' Claim Under Santa Cruz County Code § 8.43.020(C)
In addition to Plaintiffs' second claim for unlawful retaliation under Cal. Civ. Code § 1942.5, Plaintiffs bring a claim for unlawful retaliation under Santa Cruz County Code § 8.43.020(C). ECF 1 at ¶¶ 69-77. Santa Cruz County Code § 8.43.020(C) is almost identical to Cal. Civ. Code § 1942.5(d) and provides that:
It shall be unlawful for a lessor to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do any of such acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees' association or an organization advocating for affordable rents or lessees' rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law.
Santa Cruz County Code § 8.43.020(C).
Defendants argue that the California litigation privilege set forth in *893Cal. Civ. Code § 47(b) preempts Santa Cruz County § 8.43.020 to the extent that it attempts to prohibit any access to the judicial system. ECF 24 at 7.