I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-36-201(h). In addition, in the event "of a full or partial termination of, or a compete discontinuance of employer contributions to, the plan, the accrued benefits of the affected members under the plan shall be one hundred percent (100%) vested and nonforfeitable to the extent funded and to the extent required by federal law." Id. § 8-36-201(i). The court does not construe the Amended Complaint as alleging that the plaintiff was deprived of his own contributions or accrued employer contributions to the state retirement system.
Section 8-36-204 states in pertinent part:
(b) ... (2) Notwithstanding this section or any other provision to the contrary, any individual who is a Group 1 member of the retirement system on or after January 1, 1992, must have, in addition to all other requirements for service or early service retirement, a total of five (5) years of creditable service to qualify for retirement benefits ....
(c) This provision shall not apply to members of the general assembly. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-36-204(b)(2) -(c).
This code section was amended effective July 1, 2018, but both versions provide for judicial review of administrative decisions.