I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Consequently, it seems clear, at this juncture at least, that the administrative decision itself-the denial of continued coverage because the plaintiff had not "retired"-was reasonable based on existing law. As a result, the APA would not have provided relief.
A stated above, the plaintiff was first elected to the Tennessee General Assembly in November 2012.
The statute also provides that "[a] member shall be one hundred percent (100%) vested in the member's accumulated contributions at all times." Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-36-201(h). In addition, in the event "of a full or partial termination of, or a compete discontinuance of employer contributions to, the plan, the accrued benefits of the affected members under the plan shall be one hundred percent (100%) vested and nonforfeitable to the extent funded and to the extent required by federal law." Id. § 8-36-201(i). The court does not construe the Amended Complaint as alleging that the plaintiff was deprived of his own contributions or accrued employer contributions to the state retirement system.
Section 8-36-204 states in pertinent part: