I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Far Out Productions, Inc. v. Oskar , 247 F.3d 986, 997 (9th Cir. 2001).
IV. ANALYSIS
In this case, Plaintiffs allege numerous federal and state law causes of action against Defendants. The crux of this case, however, centers around the provisions of the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act ("TVPRA") ( 18 U.S.C. § 1581 et seq. ). Plaintiffs claim that Defendants specifically violated two provisions of the Act: the forced labor provision ( 18 U.S.C. § 1589 ) and the trafficking into servitude provision ( 18 U.S.C. § 1590 ).
*991A. Forced Labor
The forced labor provision of 18 U.S.C. § 1589 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means-
(1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person;
(2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person;
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or
(4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint, shall be punished as provided under subsection (d).
...
(c) In this section:
(1) The term "abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process" means the use or threatened use of a law or legal process, whether administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure on another person to cause that person to take