OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Overnight visits can also be considered in the nearest future.”
Despite the Families In Recovery report and recommendation, ACS objects to the mother being permitted unsupervised visits, arguing only that the child suffered serious, unexplained injuries and, in these circumstances, such visits should not be permitted prior to fact-finding.
During the pendency of an abuse or neglect proceeding, a respondent whose child is in the care and custody of ACS shall “have the right to reasonable and regularly scheduled visitation” (Family Ct Act § 1030 [a]) with the child and shall “be granted reasonable and regularly scheduled visitation unless the court finds that the child’s life or health would be endangered thereby” (Family Ct Act § 1030 [c]; see Matter of Nyla W. [Nora A.], 105 AD3d 861 [2d Dept 2013]; Matter of Nyasia J., 41 AD3d 478, 479 [2d Dept 2007]).