The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] See, e.g., Registrar & Transfer Co. v. Taxation Div. Director, 166 N.J.Super. 75, 78-79 (App.Div.1979), certif. den. 81 N.J. 63 (1979).
The PERC hearing examiner restrained arbitration because he found that Art. XXIII, § A, is invalid and unenforceable on the ground that the entire subject of pensions has been rendered nonnegotiable by N.J.S.A. 34:13A-8.1, as construed in State v. State Supervisory Employees Ass’n, 78 N.J. 54 (1978), and in Fair Lawn Ed. Ass’n v. Fair Lawn Bd. of Ed., 79 N.J. 574, (1979). He also relied on Jacobs v. N.J. State Highway Auth., 54 N.J. 393 (1969).
N.J.S.A. 34:13A-8.1 provides:
Nothing in this act shall be construed to annul or modify, or to preclude the continuation of any agreement during its current term heretofore entered into between any public employer and any employee organization, nor shall any provision hereof annul or modify any pension statute or statutes of this State. [Emphasis supplied]
The word “pension,” as underlined above, was added to the statute by a 1974 amendment.