State v. One (1971) Datsun
[…] To the contrary, N.J.S.A. 2C:64-l(a)(2) is broadly inclusive, permitting “any interest in the following” to be “subject to forfeiture”:

All property which has been, or is intended to be, utilized in furtherance of an unlawful activity, including, but not limited to, conveyances intended to facilitate the perpetration of illegal acts, or buildings or premises maintained for the purpose of committing offenses against the State.

Any arguable uncertainty as to the legislative intent is resolved by consideration of L.1981, c. 290, § 50, effective Sep*211tember 24,1981, which amended N.J.S.A. 2C:64-5 by excising its former provision that the rights of any person holding an interest in property shall not be affected by forfeiture “unless it shall appear that such person had knowledge of or consented to any act or omission upon which the right of forfeiture is based.” Cf. State v. One (1) Ford Van Econoline, 154 N.J.Super. 326, 335 (App.Div.1977), certif. den. 77 N.J. 474 (1978).

The statute as thus construed is not facially unconstitutional. See Calero-Toledo v.