The order of dismissal is affirmed as to the charges that respondent violated Los Angeles Municipal Code section 41.27, subdivision (h).
Johnson, Acting P. J., and Mallano, J., concurred.
All subsequent statutory references will be to the Los Angeles Municipal Code unless otherwise indicated.
This court has previously held that a city may not regulate the possession of alcohol in public parks. (People v. Ramirez (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1 [30 Cal.Rptr.2d 626].)
That legislation, enacted as Penal Code section 647e, provides in relevant part: “(a) A city, county, or city and county may by local ordinance provide that no person who has in his or her possession any bottle, can or other receptacle containing any alcoholic beverage which has been opened, or a seal broken, or the contents of which have been partially removed, shall enter, be, or remain on the posted premises of, including the posted parking lot immediately adjacent to, any retail package off-sale alcoholic beverage licensee ... or on any public sidewalk immediately adjacent to the licensed and posted premises. ... [*1... [ü Nothing in this section shall affect the power of a county or a city, or city and county, to regulate the possession of an opened alcoholic beverage in any public place or in a place open to the public.”
In Madden, this court held that a charge of willfully failing to appear was erroneously added to a complaint charging the defendant with possessing a hypodermic syringe, since the two charges have no common characteristics or attributes.