On 12 April 2007, DSS filed a petition to terminate respondent's parental rights. On 15 January 2008, the trial court terminated respondent's parental rights. Respondent appeals.
The threshold issue for this Court to consider on appeal is whether the trial court acquired jurisdiction of the subject matter of this juvenile action and the respondent without the proper issuance of summons. We hold that it did not.
A juvenile action, including a proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be neglected, is commenced by the filing of a petition. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-405 (2007). Service of process in a juvenile proceeding involving abuse, neglect, and dependency is governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-406(a), which provides that "[i]mmediately after a petition has been filed alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the clerk shall issue a summons to the parent ... requiring [him] to appear for a hearing at the time and place stated in the summons." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-406(a) (2007). The issuance and service of process is the means by which the court obtains jurisdiction. Latham v. Cherry, 111 N.C.App. 871, 873, 433 S.E.2d 478, 481 (1993), cert. denied, 335 N.C. 556, 441 S.E.2d 116 (1994); Childress v.